Mainboard IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Issue details, the company's financials from its prospectus, subscription and key dates, explained in plain English. Data from NSE and the Red Herring Prospectus.

Mainboard Closed
Price band
₹558–586
Issue size
₹2,534 cr
Lot size
25 shares
Subscribed
46.06×

About the issue

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited was open for subscription from 15 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026 on the main board of NSE. The issue size is ₹2,534 cr. One lot of 25 shares costs ₹14,650 at the upper end of the price band.

What the numbers show

  • The entire issue is an offer for sale: the money goes to the selling shareholders, and the company raises nothing.
  • The issue was subscribed 46.06× overall (QIBs 121×, non-institutional investors 40.40×, retail investors 5.91×).

These points are calculated from the prospectus and NSE data. They describe the company; they are not a recommendation to apply or not.

Financial performance

Restated financial information from the company's Red Herring Prospectus (section "Other Financial Information" and the financial summary), converted to ₹ crore. Profit margin and debt to equity are calculated by us. Figures for Jun 2026 (3 months) are not annualised.
₹ crore unless statedDec 2023 (9 months)Dec 2024 (9 months)Dec 2025 (9 months)Jun 2025 (6 months)Jun 2026 (3 months)
Revenue from operations1,6871,8542,014960.41,132
Total income1,7021,8612,024966.51,139
EBITDA258.4302.0380.8182.6231.2
Profit after tax146.7191.6237.9115.0148.6
Profit margin8.7%10.3%11.8%12.0%13.1%
Net worth801.4861.0993.0875.41,034
Total borrowings120.56.562.814.740.79
Debt to equity0.150.010.000.010.00
EPS (diluted)₹7.57₹10.08₹12.65₹6.12₹7.90
Return on net worth18.3%22.3%24.0%13.1%14.4%
NAV per share₹41.35₹47.25₹52.82₹46.57₹55.02

Valuation at the upper price band

Share count is derived from equity share capital ÷ face value, plus new shares from the fresh issue. Approximate: it ignores any pre-IPO placement or employee reservation discounts.
MeasureValueHow it is calculated
Market capitalisation₹11,017 crShares after the issue × ₹586
Price to book10.65×₹586 ÷ book value per share (latest net worth ÷ shares before the issue)

Subscription

NSE bid data, updated as on 19-oct-2026 19:00:00. Sub-categories of non-institutional investors are shown with their parent category.
Investor categoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers(QIBs)86,37,8081,04,33,08,675121×
Non Institutional Investors64,78,35726,17,05,07540.40×
Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Ten Lakh Rupees)43,18,90520,05,62,07546.44×
Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Two Lakh Rupees upto Ten Lakh Rupees)21,59,4526,11,43,00028.31×
Retail Individual Investors(RIIs)1,51,16,1658,92,71,6505.91×
Employees50,0003,71,4257.43×
Total3,02,82,3301,39,46,56,82546.06×

Frequently asked questions

What is the price band of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The price band is ₹558–586 per share, for shares with a face value of ₹10.

What is the lot size and minimum investment?

Bids are made in lots of 25 shares, so one lot costs ₹14,650 at the upper end of the price band.

When does the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?

Bidding opened on 15 Oct 2026 and closed on 19 Oct 2026.

How many times was the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO subscribed?

It was subscribed 46.06× overall, according to NSE bid data.

Where can I check the allotment status?

The registrar to the issue is MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Allotment status can be checked on the registrar's website with your PAN or application number, and on the NSE and BSE websites, usually a day or two after the issue closes.

Is this a recommendation to apply?

No. This page summarises public information so you can read the prospectus with the key numbers in mind. Whether to apply depends on your own goals and risk tolerance; consider speaking to a SEBI-registered investment adviser.

Data: NSE (issue details, bids, prices) and the company's Red Herring Prospectus filed with SEBI. Figures are reproduced and converted with care but may contain errors; check the prospectus before making any decision. This page is for information and education only. It is not a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. See our disclaimer.